Privacy Policy

Online Privacy & Security

Winchester Pharmasave is a trusted health care provider in Ontario, Canada. Our company is committed to providing our valued customers with the best services available. As we offer our convenient online online and in-store pharmacy services, we want you to be assured that your personal information is properly safeguarded and your privacy is protected. In the following sections, you will learn how Winchester Pharmasave secures your private information.

This Privacy Policy outlines the information Winchester Pharmasave will collect on this web site and how it will use that information. It will also tell you who to contact about the personal information which is collected and what to do if you do not want your personal information collected.

This web site is owned and operated by 2579084 Ontario Inc., doing business as Winchester Pharmasave.

Winchester Pharmasave agrees to respect and observe the provisions set forth in Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”) and any other relevant legislation. To the extent there is additional protection afforded to you pursuant to the Act, and same is not set forth herein, Winchester Pharmasave agrees to take such measures to give full effect to such additional protection.

Winchester Pharmasave will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on this page so that you can always be aware of the type of information collected, its use and how you can contact us.

Privacy

Winchester Pharmasave respects the privacy of each individual with which it comes into contact, either as a customer in the Winchester Pharmasave store or as a visitor to this web site. Winchester Pharmasave will not give, rent or sell any customer information or any information about any visitor to this web site to any organization or individual.

Personal Information Collected

Winchester Pharmasave will not collect any personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address, unless you provide it to us.

If you do not want your personal information collected, do not provide it to us. If you have already submitted the information and would like us to remove it from our records, or if you would like to know what information is held in our records, see the Contact section below.

Use of Personal Information

Winchester Pharmasave may use the personal information collected in the following ways:

  • To process and store the information provided so that we are able to better understand your needs and how we can improve our products and services;
  • To contact you;
  • To provide you with special offers and services; and
  • To provide you with health-related information or services that we believe would be of interest to you.

E-mail

Unless you have indicated that you do not wish to receive e-mail, if you have provided us with your e-mail address, from time to time Winchester Pharmasave may send you e-mail with information and/or special offers that we believe would be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive e-mail you can notify Winchester Pharmasave at any time of your preference.

Winchester Pharmasave may use a reputable third party to deliver e-mail. Such third party is under a contractual requirement to keep all personal information confidential and to only use any personal information for the sole purpose of sending you e-mail on behalf of Winchester Pharmasave and to return any personal information once their services are completed.

Text Messages

Unless you have indicated that you do not wish to receive text messages, if you have provided us with your mobile telephone number, from time to time Winchester Pharmasave may send to your mobile telephone information and/or special offers that we believe would be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive text messages you can notify Winchester Pharmasave at any time of your preference.

Winchester Pharmasave Online Refills

All personal information provided as result of a prescription refill request is necessary to properly identify the prescription and the patient. Once a prescription refill request is received by a pharmacy, for the patient’s health and safety and for the pharmacist to properly fulfill his/her professional responsibilities, it may be necessary for the pharmacy to contact the patient’s physician (or the prescribing professional) to discuss the refill request, the patient’s medication history and medical conditions. In the course of such discussions the patient’s personal health information may be disclosed. The receipt of a refill request shall be deemed consent to such disclosure and use of the patient’s personal information.

If the patient has health plan coverage for his/her prescriptions or a claims adjudicator is used, information about the prescription will be transmitted to such health plan and they may have access to the patient’s personal health information in order to properly process the benefits. The patient’s consent to this disclosure of personal health information to such health plan is deemed by the request for payment or reimbursement for the prescription to such health plan and/or the provision to the pharmacy of the details of the patient’s health plan information.

Automatically Collected Information

Winchester Pharmasave may automatically collect non-identifiable information such as, but not limited to, the Internet browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using and the domain name from which you are linked to this web site.

Storage of Personal Information

Personal information collected by the Website is stored on servers in the United States. The personal information may also be managed by a third party processor on the Pharmacy’s behalf. While the law in the United States is less stringent than the laws applicable to Canada, the Pharmacy will process and transmit the Site User’s personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable data protection or privacy legislation.

While in another jurisdiction for processing, the information may be accessed by the courts, law enforcement, and national security authorities.

“Cookies”

We will be using a feature on your Internet browser called “cookies”, which are files that your Internet browser puts on your hard drive.

We will use cookies to help us provide you with a better experience when you visit this web site. It will let us know that you are a prior visitor and it will help us retrieve information that you may have previously provided to us.

Your Internet browser should allow you to erase cookies from your hard drive, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored.

Your Consent

Your use of this web site constitutes your consent to the collection by Winchester Pharmasave of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Security

Winchester Pharmasave uses SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) software, the industry standard for secure online commerce transactions. All of your personal information is encrypted so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet.

Contact

If you wish to know what information we have in our files about you, ask a question about the information in your file or request a change to the information in your file, please click here or write to :

Winchester Pharmasave
12015 Main Street West
Winchester, ON K0C 2K0
Canada

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

START TYPING AND PRESS ENTER TO SEARCH